Rotary Club 32

St Joseph MO, USA

 

The History of Rotary Club 32 

First Members

Preface

Interpretation and Thumbnail History of Rotary

Club 32 beginnings
Club 32 First Members 1911 - 1919 1920-1929
1930 - 1939 1940 - 1949    1950 - 1959
1960 - 1969 1970 - 1979 1980 - 1986
1987 - 2002 2002-2003

 

            In the year of 1941, one of our club members located a copy of our first roster which was published in 1912.  We list below these members and their classifications:

 1912 

OFFICERS

DIRECTORS

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

W. A. Bodenhausen – President

W. P. Tracy

W. P. Tracy

J. W. Lehr – Vice President

W. R. Seaman

L. E. Reid

Max Andriano – Treasurer

E. M. Platt

E. M. Platt

W. S. Aldrich – Secretary

John O’Day

C. A. Hagen

J. H. Cameron – Registrar

George BeGole

H. W. Conser

 

List of Members 1912 

Business

Firm

Member

Abstracts

- - - - - - - - - -

J. C. Hedenberg

Architects

Eckel & Aldrich

W. S. Aldrich

Asbestos Supplies

Furbeck & Hurt

F. J. McCamish

Bank

Merchants Bank

Max Andriano

Bakery

- - - - - - - - - -

Frank J. Staedtler

Barber

- - - - - - - - - -

L. A. Shady

Box-Factory, Paper

Wyatt & Green Box Co.

W. C. Green

Brewer

Goetz Brewing Co.

R. C. Hope

Building Stone

Pfeiffer Stone Co.

Joseph A. Pfeiffer

Business College

Platt’s Business College

E. M. Platt

Carpet Cleaners

Harvey & Latto

A. L. Harvey

Carriage & Wagon Mfgs.

- - - - - - - - - -

D. H. Schmidt

Calendars & Novelties

American Calendar Co.

J. H. Cameron

Cement, Lime & Sewer Pipe

Mannan-Smith Supply Co.

H. H. Smith

Clothiers – Retail

Derge-Bodenhausen

W. A. Bodenhausen

Cleaning & Pressing

Royal Dry Cleaners

D. W. Lentz

Coal – Retail

St. Joseph Coal Co.

Claude Madison

Commission, Live Stock

Davis & Son

True Davis

Confectioners

Bell Catering Co.

H. W. Bell

Contractors – Brick

Whalen & Fenney Bldg.

John T. Whalen

Contractors – Concrete

Olson & Schmidt Const. Co.

O. H. Schmidt

Contractors – General

- - - - - - - - - -

J. W. Lehr

Drugs – Retail

- - - - - - - - - -

George W. Jones

Electrical Supplies

American Electrical Co.

Luther A. Reid

Elevator & Mill Builder

- - - - - - - - - -

Frank Kaucher

Feed

Penney & Penney

Benjamin Penney

Furniture Manufacturers

Talge Lounge Co.

Oscar Bragg

Furrier

- - - - - - - - - -

Nic Kuehn

Hardware – Retail

- - - - - - - - - -

August Schwein

Hardware – Wholesale

Wyeth Hardware Co.

W. H. Curtin

Harness – Retail

- - - - - - - - - -

J. A. Aniser

Hats & Caps

Jones & Payne Hat Co.

C. W. Dean

Hides

- - - - - - - - - -

James C. Smith

Horses & Mules

- - - - - - - - - -

John Hann

Insurance – Fire

Andrews & Kelly

J. S. Andrews

Ice

St. Joseph Ice Mfg. Co.

G. A. Becker

Insurance – Old Line

- - - - - - - - - -

John O’Day

Laundry

Conser Laundry Co.

H. W. Conser

Lawyers

Allen , Gabbert, Mitchell & Martin

Orestes Mitchell Sr.

Livery

Mosley Cab & Livery Co.

W. Mosley

Lumber

N. D. Biles Co.

N. D. Biles

Machinist

Jamieson Machine Co.

W. T. Jamieson

Business

Firm

Member

Nursery

Kelsey Nursery

Charles Ferguson

Millinery – Retail

H. R. Mann Co.

H. R. Mann

Optometrist & Optician

- - - - - - - - - -

Dr. W. F. Kimball

Painters-House & Decoration

- - - - - - - - - -

W. B. Snyder

Painter’s Supplies

Pimbley Paint & Glass Co.

H. J. Pimbley

Parcel Delivery

Nichols Express Co.

John Nichols

Photographers

Gist & Schultz

W. F. Schultz

Plasterers

Heim & Schunder

O. Heim,   P. H. Schunder

Physician – Allopath

- - - - - - - - - -

Dr. Harry  Forgrave

Physician – Eye, Ear, Nose

- - - - - - - - - -

Dr. Robert Forgrave

Pianos

J. E. Hagan & Co.

J. E. Hagan

Plumbing

C. F. Rock P. & H. Co.

H. D. Brach

Printing

American Printing Co.

W. P. Tracy

Railroads – Passenger

Rock Island

John J. Goodrich

Restaurants

- - - - - - - - - -

Fred Freeman

Rubber Stamps

Western Stamp Co.

C. L. Royer

St. Joseph Gazette

- - - - - - - - - -

C. D. Morris

Sand

Pioneer Sand Co.

C. T. Donovan

Shoes – Retail

Holland – Hartigan Shoe Co.

J. H. Kearful

Sign Writers

- - - - - - - - - -

William Page

Tailors – Merchant

Patt Brothers

John J. Patt

Telephone Service

Mo. & Kans. Tel. Co.

C. A. Cook

Tinners & Roofers

Seaman & Schuske

J. M. Schuske

Transfer Company

Mann Transfer Co.

J. C. Mann

Towel Supply Co.

W. A. Conser Towel Co.

W. A. Conser

Trunks & Leather Goods

Endebrock Truck Co.

H. G. Curtis

Trust Company

First Trust Co.

A. H. Craver

Undertaking

Heaton – BeGole Mortuary

G. J. BeGole

Wallpaper – Retail

- - - - - - - - - -

Oscar Pash

 

            Of the above listed names from our first roster of 1912 only one member was in the club as of 1955 - - Dr. Walter F. Kimball.  Through all the years from 1911 through 1955 he was a faithful member.  He served as President of our club in 1926 and was awarded a 28 year perfect attendance pin.  His greatest contribution to our club is not found in the formal records; it lies in the concept he put into practice by his friendliness and understanding and the services he has rendered to his fellow-man.

[click here for next installment]

 

Hit Counter